Jenna Talackova

by Girll on December 4, 2014

Birth Name: Walter Talackova

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia

Date of Birth: October 15, 1988

Ethnicity: Czech (father) Babine Native Canadian (mother)

Jenna Talackova is a Canadian model and television personality, who gained media attention in 2012 when she successfully waged a legal battle to be allowed to compete in the Miss Universe Canada after being initially disqualified for being a trans woman

Her father, Vladimír Talacko, is Czechoslovakian and her mother is native, from Lake Babine Nation in B.C. She has three older brothers.

Source: http://www.thestar.com/life/2012/05/18/jenna_talackova_transgendered_miss_universe_canada_contestant_shines_in_spotlight

http://missuniversecanada.ca/contestants/2012-finals/jenna-talackova/

Photo by Annie Jackson

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Girll December 7, 2014 at 8:49 am

Correction: The last tag has a period instead of a space in it.

Oh yeah, also her father is named Vladimír Talacko
http://revue.idnes.cz/transsexualka-jenna-talackova-je-ceska-otec-je-cech-vladimit-talacko-11y-/missamodelky.aspx?c=A120418_104508_missamodelky_nh

Previous post:

Next post: