Jenna Fischer

19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Regina Marie Fischer

Place of Birth: Fort Wayne, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1974

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, English, Bohemian [Czech]

Jenna Fischer is an American actress and director. She is married to screenwriter Lee Kirk, with whom she has two children.

Jenna’s paternal grandfather was Edward Michael Fischer (the son of Edward Christian Ernst Fischer and Mary Emilie/Emily Thomann). Jenna’s grandfather Edward was born in Missouri, of German descent. Jenna’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Frederick or Johann Heinrich Fischer, who was born in Prussia, and of Wilhelmine “Minnie” Kamp. Mary Emilie was the daughter of Adam Thomann and Caroline Vogel.

Jenna’s paternal grandmother was Georgia Louise Crone (the daughter of Elmer Neal Crone and Stella Louise McKenna). Georgia was born in Missouri. Elmer was the son of James Neal Crone, who was from Ballymena, Northern Ireland, and of Georgia Ann/Georgeann Lefley, whose father was from England. Stella was the daughter of John F. McKenna and Katarina Louise Meyer, who was German, from Hanover, Lower Saxony.

Jenna’s maternal grandfather was Harold William “Bill” Miller (the son of Edward Joseph Miller and Vilheminy “Minnie” Schultz). Harold was born in Missouri. Edward was the son of Edward Miller and Katherine “Katie”. Vilheminy was Bohemian Czech, the daughter of Alexander Schultz, who had German ancestry, and of Josefa Vodicka, who was born in Rakovnik.

Jenna’s maternal grandmother was Helen J. Bruns (the daughter of Julius E. Bruns and Anna/Annie Link). Helen was born in Missouri. Julius was of German descent, and was the son of Emil Bruns. Anna was also an ethnic German, and was from Apatin, Serbia. She was the daughter of Peter Link and Regina/Ragina Maul.

Sources: Genealogy of Jenna Fischer – http://www.geni.com

Jenna’s paternal great-grandfather, Elmer Neal Crone, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jenna’s maternal grandfather, Harold William Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jenna’s maternal grandmother, Helen J. Bruns, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Jenna’s maternal great-grandparents, Julius E. Bruns and Anna/Annie Link – https://www.findagrave.com

Jenna’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna/Annie Link, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Jenna’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Peter Link and Regina/Ragina Maul – https://www.findagrave.com

Baptismal record of Jenna’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Regina/Ragina Maul – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Replies to “Jenna Fischer”

  1. Julius E. Bruns and Anna -> Julius E. Bruns and Anna Link

    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=48161815
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M216-71N

    Her parents were Peter Link and Regina Maul. Regina’s parents were Josef Maul and Theresa Sargan/Szorgent. Anna was from Apatin, and her mother was born in Sonta (both in Serbia today).

    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=47758184
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X8R2-5RS

  2. Alexander Schultz had German ancestry.

    Helen Bruns’ mother Anna was born in Hungary, according to the 1920 census, and Serbia, according to the 1930 census. Is it certain that she was of Hungarian descent?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.