Jenna Dewan-Tatum

by ethnic on August 17, 2010

Birth Name: Jenna Lee Dewan

Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese, Polish (father)
*German, English (mother)

Jenna Dewan-Tatum, previously credited as Jenna Dewan, is an American actress, producer, dancer, and model. She is known for her leading roles in the films Step Up and Tamara. Jenna is married to actor Channing Tatum, with whom she has a daughter.

Jenna’s father is of half Lebanese and half Polish descent. Jenna’s mother has German and English ancestry.

Jenna’s paternal grandfather was Emil Dewan (the son of Elias/Eli Abdo Dewan and Marie Bardwell). Emil was born in Massachusetts, to Lebanese parents.

Jenna’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Ziemba (the daughter of Ignatius/Ignacy Franciszek Ziemba and Katarzyna/Katherine/Catherine Gruszka). Evelyn was born in Massachusetts, to Polish parents, her father from Kalembina and her mother from Dębica. Katarzyna was the daughter of John/Jan Gruszka and Maryanna.

Jenna’s maternal grandfather was Donald Dudley Bursch (the son of Donald Skidmore Bursch and Mary Louise Bamman). Jenna’s great-grandfather Donald was the son of Daniel Fredrick Wilhelm Bursch, who was born in New York, to German parents, his father from Hamelin, Lower Saxony and his mother from Twistringen, Lower Saxony, and of Ida T. Gabie. Mary Louise was the daughter of Martin J. Bamman and Frances Elizabeth/L. Davis.

Jenna’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Anne/Ann Wheeler (the daughter of Joseph Edward Wheeler and Bertha Mary Bray). Elizabeth was born in Barahona, the Dominican Republic.

Sources: Genealogies of Jenna Dewan-Tatum – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jenna’s paternal grandfather, Emil Dewan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jenna’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Ziemba, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jenna’s maternal great-grandparents, Donald Skidmore Bursch and Mary Louise Bamman – http://records.ancestry.com

Interview where Jenna talks about her background – http://channingtatumunwrapped.com

Profile by Mariah

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 28, 2017 at 2:24 pm

Ignacy Franciszek Ziemba was from Kalembina, Poland.
Katarzyna Gruszka was from Dębica, Poland, daughter of John/Jan Gruszka and Maryanna.

andrew August 24, 2017 at 5:18 pm
Daron May 30, 2017 at 5:51 pm

She looks like a full White girl to me. I don’t see any Middle Eastern or Latino features at all.
Still she is smoking hot!

Samiiraa November 20, 2017 at 2:13 pm

1- There is no such thing as latino features. Besides, why would she « look latina » since she isn’t at all ?

2- She is only a quarter Lebanese, so it’s pretty normal that she looks mostly European.

3- Lebanese People are for the most part, White.

Previous post:

Next post: