Jenée LaMarque

Jenee LaMarque – “The Pretty One” Press Day at The Standard in Hollywood on February 4, 2014 – The Standard, Hollywood Hotel, 8300 Sunset Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jenée Nicole Lamarque

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 2, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*English, French, Norwegian, Swedish (mother)

Jenée LaMarque is an American filmmaker, writer, and director.

Jenée is the daughter of Janice Lynette (Millsap) and Hector M. LaMarque. Jenée is married to film composer Julian Wass, with whom she has two children.

Jenée has stated:

I think that my struggle with identity that comes from being a biracial woman has come to really define my voice as a filmmaker. Identity is the main topic that has woven its way through all of my work.

Jenée’s paternal grandfather was named Robert Ortiz LaMarque. Robert was born in Nogales, Sonora, Mexico.

Jenée’s paternal grandmother was Evangeline “Calino” Gonzales (the daughter of Jesus C. Gonzalez and Lus). Evangeline was born in California. Jesus and Lus were from Mexico.

Jenée’s maternal grandfather was Warren Harding Millsap (the son of Volney Millsap and Willie Mae/Willamay Frame). Warren was born in Arkansas. Volney was the son of James Lampson Millsap and Sally Florene Beneux. Willie was the daughter of William Frank Frame and Essie Rosetta Jeffers.

Jenée’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Sathler/Sather (the daughter of Lewis/Louis Oscar Sather and Marguerite Elizabeth “Marge” Ennis). Lewis was born in North Dakota, to Norwegian parents from Oppland, Christian Olson Sætre and Anna/Anne Larsdatter Kvissel. Marguerite was the daughter of Lewis George Annis and Caroline Westerlund, who was Swedish.

Sources: Birth record of Jenée LaMarque – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jenée’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jenée’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jenée’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jenée’s paternal grandfather, Robert Ortiz LaMarque – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jenée’s maternal grandfather, Warren Harding Millsap – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jenée’s maternal grandfather, Warren Harding Millsap – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Jenée’s maternal great-grandmother, Marguerite E. Fisher – http://www.newspapers.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.