Jen Kirkman

by stlucas on September 24, 2017

Birth Name: Jennifer Ann Kirkman

Place of Birth: Needham, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1974

Ethnicity:
*English, Polish, some German (father)
*German, French-Canadian (mother)

Jen Kirkman is an American stand-up comedian, screenwriter, and actress.

Jen is the daughter of Joan C. (Metzner) and Ronald W. “Ron/Ronnie” Kirkman. Jen has stated (at 08:46) that she has English, Polish, French-Canadian, and German ancestry.

Jen’s paternal grandfather was Wilfred/William A. Kirkman (the son of Albert Kirkman and Mabel Florence Dearborn). Albert was born in England, the son of John Kirkman and Elizabeth Diggle. Mabel was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of John S. Dearborn and Martha E. Shaw, whose own father was from Germany.

Jen’s paternal grandmother was Valerie/Violet M. Bruzzo (the daughter of Charles Bruzzo and Helena/Helen Luholska/Suhalska). Valerie was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Poland.

Jen’s maternal grandfather was Fred Metzner (the son of Oscar F. Metzner and Martha L. Lorenz). Oscar was born in Saxony, Germany, the son of Ferdinand Metzner and Bertha Kirsch. Martha was also born in Saxony, Germany, the daughter of Friedrich Lorenz and Augusta Doehn.

Jen’s maternal grandmother was Jeannette/Jeanetta Y. Courtemanche (the daughter of Eugene Courtemanche and Aurore/Ourore Berube). Eugene was the son of French-Canadian parents, Edward Courtemanche and Catherine Bernardin. Aurore was born in Canada, also of French-Canadian descent, and was the daughter of Romain Berube and Solange Dube.

Sources: Jen’s paternal grandfather on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Jen’s paternal grandmother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jen’s paternal grandparents, Wilfred/William A. Kirkman and Valerie/Violet M. Bruzzo – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jen’s paternal grandmother – http://newhampshire.funeral.com

Marriage record of Jen’s paternal great-grandparents, Alfred Kirkman and Mabel F. Dearborn – http://www.familysearch.org

Jen’s maternal grandfather on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jen’s maternal great-grandparents, Oscar F. Metzner and Martha L. Lorenz – http://www.familysearch.org

Jen’s maternal grandmother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jen’s maternal grandmother – http://www.currentobituary.com

Marriage record of Jen’s maternal great-grandparents, Eugene Courtemanche and Aurore/Ourore Berube – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: