Jeff Samardzija

Birth Name: Jeffrey Alan Samardzija

Place of Birth: Merrillville, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 23, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Serbian (father)
*German (mother)

Jeff Samardzija, nicknamed The Shark, is an American professional baseball player. He is a pitcher for the San Francisco Giants of Major League Baseball. His father is of Serbian heritage, the son of parents emigrated from Europe around 1951. His mother had German ancestry.

Jeff’s paternal grandparents were Nikola Samardzija and Mika Raskovic (the daughter of Stevo Raskovic and Juja Dukic). Mika was born in Knin, Dalmatia (formerly Yugoslavia).

Jeff’s maternal grandparents are Donald Gene Lipke (the son of Russell W. Lipke and LaMae Blackman) and Jean Marie Kraft (the daughter of Martin Conrad Kraft and Lucille Maines).

Source: Obituary of Jeff’s paternal grandmother, Mika (Raskovic) Samardzija – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.