Jeff Porcaro

by Manila on December 6, 2016

Birth Name: Jeffrey Thomas Porcaro, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1954

Place of Birth: South Windsor, Connecticut, United States

Date of Death: August 5, 1992

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity:
*Italian [Calabrian and Lombard] (father)
*English, Welsh, remote Cornish (maternal grandfather)
*Irish (maternal grandmother)

Jeff Porcaro was an American musician. He was known as the drummer for the American rock band Toto. He was the son of Eileen Frances (Linnell) and jazz drummer Joe Porcaro.

Jeff’s brothers, Mike Porcaro and Steve Porcaro, are also musicians of Toto. His nephew, Chase Duddy, and niece, Paige Duddy, formed their electronic duo XYLO.

Jeff was married to journalist Susan C. Norris.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe Porcara (later Joseph Thomas Porcaro, the son of Francesco Saverio Porcara and Elisabetta Maria Alvaro). Giuseppe was an Italian immigrant, from San Luca, Province of Reggio Calabria. Saverio was the son of Francescantonio Porcara and Antonia Pollifroni. Elisabetta was the daughter of Giuseppe Alvaro and Maria Giorgi.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Concetta Ciccariello (the daughter of Domenico Ciccariello and Maria di Nosia). Concetta was an Italian immigrant, from Brianza.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Rodney Stewart Linnell (the son of Winslow Warren Linnell and Mariette E. Hall). Winslow was the son of Lorenzo Dow Linnell and Phebe A. Munson. Mariette was the daughter of Albert Charles Hall and Lucy Ann Hodge.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Verona Mary Parker (the daughter of Benjamin F[ranklin Parker] and Mary Jane Bryson, later Brayson). Benjamin was the son of Irish immigrants George Parker and Mary Ann McFadden. Mary Jane was born in Johnville, New Brunswick, Canada, to John Bryson, of Irish descent, and of Irish immigrant Mary.

Sources: Birth record of Jeff’s paternal grandfather, Giuseppe Porcara – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Marriage record of Jeff’s paternal great-grandparents, Francesco Saverio Porcara and Elisabetta Maria Alvaro – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Genealogy of Jeff Porcaro (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jeff’s maternal uncle, Samuel J. Porcaro – http://www.obittree.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: