Jeff Horn

Birth Name: Jeffrey Horn, Jr.

Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 4 February, 1988

Ethnicity: Frisian (Dutch), Irish, German, English, Welsh

Jeff Horn is an Australian professional boxer.

He is the son of Leasa “Liza” Dykstra and Jeffrey “Jeff” Horn, Sr. He is married to Joanna “Jo” Buckley, with whom he has a daughter.

Jeff’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Niclas Horn.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather is Raymond “Ray” Horn (the son of Robert Henry “Bob” Horn and Ruby Willett). Robert was the son of German emigrants, Johann Jacob “John” Horn and Eva Margaretha Diehm, both of Wertheim am Main, Baden (now part of Baden-Württemberg). Ruby’s father, Thomas Willett, was the son of an English emigrant, Joseph Willett, of Battle, Sussex (now East Sussex), and of an Irish emigrant, Angelina Speering, of Adare, County Limerick. Ruby’s mother, Ann Catherine “Annie” Austin, was the daughter of an English emigrant, Thomas “Tom” Austin, of Suffolk, and of a Welsh emigrant, Eliza Hughes, of Ruabon, Wrexham.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather is Jacob “Jack” Dykstra. Jacob is a Dutch emigrant, from Haulerwijk, Ooststellingwerf, Friesland.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother is Marie Ann McCarthy. Marie Ann is Australian, of Irish descent.

Sources: Marriage record of Jeff’s maternal grandparents, Jacob Dykstra and Marie Ann McCarthy – https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au

Immigration records of Jeff’s maternal grandfather, Jacob Dykstra – https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au

Genealogy of Jeff’s paternal grandaunt, Jean Austin (Horn) Quirk – http://www.genealogy.com

2 Replies to “Jeff Horn”

  1. Jeff now has a daughter.

    Ray is the son of Robert Henry “Bob” Horn and Ruby Willett. Bob was the son of German emigrants, Johann Jacob “John” Horn and Eva Margaretha Diehm, both of Wertheim am Main, Baden (now part of Baden-Württemberg). Ruby’s father, Thomas Willett, was the son of an English emigrant, Joseph Willett, of Battle, Sussex (now East Sussex), and of an Irish emigrant, Angelina Speering, of Adare, County Limerick. Ruby’s mother, Ann Catherine “Annie” Austin, was the daughter of an English emigrant, Thomas “Tom” Austin, of Suffolk, and of a Welsh emigrant, Eliza Hughes, of Ruabon, Wrexham.

    Jeff’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Niclas Horn.

    Here are some more immigration records of Jacob Dykstra – https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1945145
    https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5058619

    Genealogy of Jeff’s paternal grandaunt, Jean Austin (Horn) Quirk – http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/o/r/Tony-Horn/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0020.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.