Jeff Goldblum

Birth Name: Jeffrey Lynn Goldblum

Place of Birth: West Homestead, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 22, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jeff Goldblum is an American actor. He starred in the films The Fly, Jurassic Park, and Independence Day, among many others.

Jeff is the son of Shirley Jane (Temeles) and Harold L. Goldblum. Jeff’s family is Jewish, and emigrated from Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, and Austria. He was Bar Mitzvah in an Orthodox synagogue in Pittsburgh. In 2012, an article stated that Jeff is a follower of “Eastern religions”.

Jeff is married to Canadian dancer, aerialist, and contortionist Emilie Livingston, with whom he has two children.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Joseph/Josef Povartzik (the son of Zelik Povartzik). Joseph was a Jewish emigrant, from Tinkowitz, Minsk.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Lillian “Lillie” M. Leventon (the daughter of Harry Leventon and Sarah Lewis Hytovitz). Lillian was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Louis Temeles (the son of Abraham Temeles and Beille/Bella/Beila Shapiro). Samuel was a Jewish emigrant, from Zolochiv, now in Ukraine.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Ann G. Katz. Anna was born in Pennsylvania, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeff Goldblum – http://www.geni.com

Jeff’s maternal grandparents, Samuel Louis Temeles and Anna/Ann G. Katz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. isaacder3i says:

    He is of middle eastern descent. According to genetic studies (dozens of them), ashkenazi and sefaradi jews are the same, which makes our ancestors hebrews, thus we are middle eastern. We just have different surnames and customs.

    His skin and racial features are the same as Emmanuel Chriqui, same race, just different religious denomination.

  2. andrew says:

    are u kidding??

  3. andrew says:

    I googled this name..honestly he doesnt look much like him but they share some facial expression

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.