Jeff Flake

official U.S. Senate photo of Jeff Flake, c. 2013

Birth Name: Jeffry Lane Flake

Place of Birth: Snowflake, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 31, 1962

Ethnicity: Swedish (paternal grandmother), English, 1/16th Danish, distant German

Jeff Flake is an American politician. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Arizona, from January 3, 2001 to January 3, 2013, and a U.S. Senator from Arizona, from January 3, 2013 to January 3, 2019.

He was born in Snowflake, Arizona, a town named partly for his great-great-grandfather, William J. Flake, an LDS (Mormon) pioneer. Jeff is married to Cheryl, with whom he has five children. Jeff is a member of the LDS church.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Virgil Maeser Flake (the son of James Madison Flake and Martha Amelia Smith). Virgil was born in Arizona. James was the son of William Jordan Flake and Lucy Hannah White. Martha was the daughter of Jesse Nathaniel Smith and Augusta Maria Outzen, who was born in Randers, Denmark.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Gerda Hendrickson (the daughter of Lars Wilhelm Hendrickson and Gerda Alma Reinholdson). Jeff’s grandmother Gerda was born in New Mexico. Lars was born in Södermanlands län, Sweden, the son of Hendrik Person and Johanna Larson. Jeff’s great-grandmother Gerda was also Swedish, the daughter of Anders A. G. Reinholdson and Magareta Christina Fogelberg.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Leon Almond Hock (the son of Alma Theodore Hock and Cecille Helen Dawson). Leon was born in Michigan. Alma was the son of Noah Joseph Hock and Emily Louisa Williams.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Wilma Packer (the daughter of Joseph Alma Packer and Blanche Standing). Wilma was born in Utah. Joseph was the son of William Ezra Packer and Emma Elizabeth Foutz. Blanche was the daughter of Leonard Wilford Standing, who was born in Utah, to English parents, and of Mary Emereta Johnson, who was born in Utah, to an English mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeff Flake – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy and obituary of Jeff’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jeff Flake (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jeff’s maternal grandparents, Leon Almond Hock and Wilma Packer – http://www.ancestry.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.