Jeff Buckley

Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Buckley

Date of Birth: November 17, 1966

Place of Birth: Anaheim, Orange, California, United States

Date of Death: May 29, 1997

Place of Death: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Italian/Sicilian, English, French, German (father)
*Greek, French, Panamanian (mother)

Jeff Buckley was an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. Born in Anaheim, California, Buckley was the son of Mary Guibert and singer Tim Buckley (Timothy Charles Buckley III).

His father was born in Washington, D.C. on St. Valentine’s Day, of Irish, English, French, and one quarter Italian/Sicilian, descent. His mother is a Zonian (from the Panama Canal Zone), of Greek, French, American, and Panamanian descent. Jeff was raised by his mother and stepfather, Ron Moorhead, in Southern California, and was known as Scott Moorhead for a time.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Timothy Charles “Buck” Buckley, Jr. (the son of Timothy Charles Buckley and Charlotte Lenahan). Jeff’s grandfather Timothy was born in New York, and was a highly decorated World War II veteran, who was of Irish ancestry, including from Cork. Jeff’s great-grandfather Timothy was the son of Irish immigrant, Timothy Buckley, and of English immigrant, Catherine Boyle, whose own parents were Irish. Charlotte was the daughter of Joseph Lenahan and Helen Minor. Helen’s father, Louis Napoleon Minor, was born in France. Helen’s mother, Sophia Green, had English ancestry.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Elaine Doris Scalia (the daughter of George Simone Scalia and Gertrude Belle Girton). Elaine was born in Washington, D.C. George was the son of Simone Scalia, an Italian immigrant, and of Frances Bonavires, who was the daughter of Paolo/Paul Bonavires (born in Sicily) and Pauline Gatto (born in New York, of Italian descent). Gertrude was the daughter of Harry Remy Girton, who had French and Irish ancestry, and of Dora Bell Simmons, who had English ancestry.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was George Peter Guibert, Jr. (the son of George Peter Guibert). Jeff’s grandfather George was born in Panama, and was born a Panamanian citizen, later getting U.S. citizenship; his own father was born in Pennsylvania and his mother was Panamanian. Jeff’s great-grandfather George likely was the son of Peter M. Guibert and Lina Hartman.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Anna Marcella Smiros (the daughter of Costas Miros and Antonia Payablas). Anna was born in New York, and was of Greek descent. Costas was born in Greece, the son of Sofia. Antonia was born in Panama, the daughter of John Payablas, who was Greek, and of Hermisenda Domínguez Zúñiga, who was Panamanian.

Sources: Jeff Apter – A Pure Drop: The Life of Jeff Buckley (2008), by Jeff Aptee

Genealogy of Jeff Buckley – https://www.geni.com

Jeff’s paternal grandfather, Timothy Charles “Buck” Buckley, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jeff’s paternal grandmother, Elaine Scalia, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Jeff’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hermisenda Domínguez Zúñiga – https://www.familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Anna’s middle name is Marcella.

    • Manila says:

      John Payablas was Greek, while Hermisenda was Panamanian, whose surnames are Domínguez Zúñiga.

      • Manila says:

        Hermisenda’s race is listed as “Spanish” on her immigration record. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXL6-NXQ

        But, there is a possibly of small amount of non-European ethnicity, in which I cannot verify it so far. Perhaps, we should identify George Jr.’s mother, who was a Panamanian since George Jr. was born a Panamanian citizen, who was later granted United States citizenship after George Sr.’s intervention according to the biography stated on the first source.

  2. bablah says:

    George Peter Guibert Sr.’s parents are likely Peter Guibert and Lina Hartman.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8ZL-857

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.