Jeff Bridges

by follers on March 30, 2014

Theatre West's 50th Anniversary Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jeffrey Leon Bridges

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 4, 1949

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Swiss-German, and German

Jeff Bridges is an American actor, singer, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Crazy Heart (2009).

He is the son of actors Lloyd Bridges (Lloyd Vernet Bridges, Jr.) and Dorothy Bridges (Dorothy Dean Simpson). His brother is actor Beau Bridges (Lloyd Vernet Bridges III), and his nephew is actor Jordan Bridges. He is married to Susan Geston, with whom he has three children.

His father was from a family that had long lived in the United States, and had English, and some Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), ancestry. His mother had English, Irish, Swiss-German, and German ancestry.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd Vernet Bridges (the son of John Hewston Bridges and Minnie H. Stanwood). John was the son of James Graham Bridges and Dorothy Parthena Jane Cabe. Minnie was the daughter of a man surnamed Stanwood and Mary Ellen Tibbetts.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Harriet Evelyn Brown (the daughter of Prairie Frank Brown and Mary/Maria Elizabeth Barnhill). Prairie was the son of Emerson Elisha Brown and Gratia Allbee/Albee. Mary/Maria Elizabeth was the daughter of John David Barnhill and Lydia Ann Case.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Walter Simpson (the son of Henry Simpson and Jane Anne Jago). Frederick was born in Liverpool, England. Henry was the son of William Henry Simpson and Sarah Ann Knowles. Jane was the daughter of William Jago and Susan Rutter.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Louise Myles (the daughter of Frederick William Myles and Eliza R. Gunter/Gunten/VanGunten). Louise was born in New Jersey. Frederick was born in Dublin, Ireland. Eliza was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Jacob Louis Gunten, who was Swiss-born, of Swiss-German descent, and of Philopene/Philipina Mantz, who was American-born, of German descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Jeff Bridges – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jeff Bridges (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jeff’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

Previous post:

Next post: