Jeff Bezos

by ashash on November 30, 2017

Jeff Bezos – “Amazon.Com Goes Hollywood for the Holidays” at the Roosevelt Hotel on November 9, 2004 – Roosevelt Hotel – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Lee Roth / RothStock / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jeffrey Preston Jorgensen

Place of Birth: Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 12, 1964

Ethnicity: Danish, German, English, Irish, 1/16th Swedish, distant Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Jeff Bezoz is an American technology and retail entrepreneur, philanthropist, investor, electrical engineer, and computer scientist. He is the founder, chairman, and chief executive officer of the world’s largest online shopping retailer, Amazon.com.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1999.

Jeff is the son of Jacklyn (Gise) and Theodore John Jorgensen. His stepfather, Miguel “Mike” Bezos, was Cuban. Jeff is married to novelist MacKenzie Bezos, with whom he has four children.

His maternal ancestors were settlers in Texas.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Theodore John “Ted” Jorgensen (the son of John Jorgensen and Ida Minnie Birn). Theodore was born in Illinois. John was born in Holbæk, Holbæk Municipality, Region Zealand, Denmark, the son of Jørgen Søren Mortensen and Mette Marie Pedersdatter. Ida was also born in Denmark, the daughter of Frederik Theodor August “Theodore” Birn and Ida Christine “Minnie” Andersdottor, who was Swedish.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Pollock (the daughter of Henry Dwight Pollock and Lillian Margaret DeWall). Dolores was born in Iowa. Henry was the son of Irish parents, Arthur Pollock and Lydia Nagle, who was from Cork. Lillian was the daughter of Hie “Heide” DeWall, who was German, and of Lena Cathryn Wolpert.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence Preston Gise (the son of Lloyd Preston Gise and Rebecca Mabel/Mable Hall). Lawrence was born in Texas. Lloyd was the son of Daniel Kerlin Gise and Adeline/Adaline A. “Addie” Kearns. Rebecca was the daughter of Thomas King Hall and Henrietta Trammell.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Mattie Louise Strait/Straight (the daughter of Yancy/Yancey Clarence Straight/Strait and Marie Vesper). Mattie was born in Texas. Yancy was the son of John Joseph Straight/Strait and Martha Eudora “Mattie” Kilgore. Marie was the daughter of Bernhardt Vesper and Frances Louise Bitter, who both had German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Jeff Bezos – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Jeff’s paternal grandfather, Theodore John “Ted” Jorgensen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeff’s paternal grandmother, Dolores Pollock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeff’s maternal great-grandfather, Lloyd Preston Gise – https://old.findagrave.com

Jeff’s maternal great-grandfather, Lloyd Preston Gise, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeff’s maternal grandmother, Mattie Louise Strait/Straight – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jeff’s maternal grandmother, Mattie Louise Strait/Straight (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.ca

Genealogy of Jeff’s maternal great-grandfather, Yancy/Yancey Clarence Straight/Strait (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

tUMAGA July 27, 2018 at 2:31 pm

years ago I saw him and his Hispanic name and thought

,,he must be adopted or married with a man and he took the name of his partner” :-=

andrew April 14, 2018 at 7:53 pm
andrew April 14, 2018 at 7:34 pm

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Mattie Louise Strait/Straight (the daughter of Yancy/Yancey Clarence Straight and Marie Vesper). Yancy was the son of John Joseph Strait and Martha Eudora Kilgore. Marie was the daughter of Bernhardt Vesper and Frances Louise Bitter, who both had German ancestry

https://www.ancestry.ca/genealogy/records/mattie-louise-straight_146234611
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7849207/mattie-gise

https://www.geni.com/people/Yancy-Straight-Strait/6000000001118024083

He has distant Northern Irish, Scottish and Welsh ancestry too

madman December 3, 2017 at 4:31 am

Genealogies says that his paternal grandfather was of three quarters Danish and one quarter Swedish descent. This census agrees:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ7L-9WK

andrew November 30, 2017 at 2:14 pm
ashash November 30, 2017 at 11:35 am

Here you go, Andrew!

andrew November 30, 2017 at 1:50 pm

awesome

Previous post:

Next post: