Jeanette MacDonald

by ethnic on July 22, 2010

Birth Name: Jeanette Anna MacDonald

Date of Birth: June 18, 1903

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: January 14, 1965

Place of Death: Houston, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish

Jeanette MacDonald is an American singer and actress. She was the daughter of Anna May/Mae (Wright) and Daniel MacDonald. Jeanette was married to actor Gene Raymond.

Jeanette’s paternal grandparents were Charles McDonald and Jeanette.

Jeanette’s maternal grandparents were William Blythe Wright (the son of Charles Blythe Wright and Rebecca Donahue) and Mary Ann Hetherington. Charles was the son of Anthony Wright and Mary Blythe.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeanette MacDonald (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jeanette MacDonald (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Previous post:

Next post: