Jean Hagen

Birth Name: Jean Shirley Verhagen

Date of Birth: August 3, 1923

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: August 29, 1977

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Dutch

Jean Hagen was an American actress. She was the daughter of Marie (Natelborg) and Christian M. Verhagen. Her father was Dutch. Her mother was of Dutch descent.

Jean had two children with her former husband, actor Tom Seidel.

Jean’s maternal grandparents were Henry Natelborg and Jantje/Lizzie Drolenga.

Sources: Jean Hagen on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jean’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Jean’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Jean’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.