Jay Sean

Birth Name: Kamaljit Singh Jhooti

Place of Birth: Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 March, 1979

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Jay Sean is a British singer and songwriter.

He was born to Punjabi Sikh parents from India. Jay has said that for his stage name, he chose Jay, as it is a common Indian name, and Sean, as it means shining in Punjabi.

Jay has been described as “the first Indian artist to break the American pop scene.”

Jay is married to American R&B singer and model Thara Prashad, with whom he has a daughter. Thara is of Indo-Guyanese, Irish, and African-American descent.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    can pass for Middle Eastern/North African too

  2. WTF says:

    He’s kinda cute I guess but I could have sworn he was a mulatto. He looks half black, Indians don’t typically look like him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.