Jay Pharoah

by follers on September 28, 2014

Inaugural Players' Awards Hosted by BET & NBPA - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jared Antonio Farrow

Place of Birth: Chesapeake, Virginia

Date of Birth: October 14, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Jay Pharoah is an American actor, comedian, impressionist, and rapper. He was a cast member of the show Saturday Night Live.

Jay’s paternal grandfather was Hallet W. Farrow (the son of Leamon W. Farrow and Lizzie Bell Credle). Leamon was the son of Mingo Farrow and Cassandra “Cassie Ann” Spencer. Lizzie was the daughter of Alfred Credle and Mary Ann Gibbs.

Jay’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Holmes (the daughter of Arthur Lee Holmes and Gertrude Lena Lee). Arthur was the son of James H. Holmes and Sarah. Gertrude was the daughter of Joseph Lee and Ruth Scott.

Sources: Jay’s paternal grandfather, Hallet W. Farrow, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jay’s paternal grandfather, Hallet W. Pharaoh – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: