Jay Kay

Casino Royale World Premiere - Red Carpet

Birth Name: Jason Luis J. Cheetham

Place of Birth: Barton, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 December, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese (father)
*English (mother)

Jay Kay is a British singer and songwriter. He is the lead singer of the British funk/acid jazz band Jamiroquai.

His mother, Karen Kay (born Adrianne Judith Pringle), is an English jazz and cabaret singer, comedian, and impressionist. His biological father is Luís Saraiva, a Portuguese professional guitarist, whom Jay did not meet until 2001. Jay has two children.

Jay’s maternal grandparents were James S. Pringle and Ethel Hesmondhalgh (the daughter of Edward Hesmondhalgh and Ada Pinder). Ada was the daughter of James Pinder and Mary A.

Source: Genealogy of Jay Kay (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

5 Replies to “Jay Kay”

    1. in the late 90s they had success in the US
      and a few songs by them got airplay on MTV and on pop stations but that was short lived

      but one of their albums got PLATINUM

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.