Jay Baruchel

Birth Name: Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 9, 1982

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish (paternal grandfather), Irish, French, English, German

Jay Baruchel is a Canadian actor, comedian, screenwriter, director, and producer.

Jay is the son of Robyn (Ropell) and Serge Victor Haim Baruchel. Hus father, who was born in Paris, France, was of half Sephardi Jewish and half French, non-Jewish, ancestry. Jay’s mother, who is from Canada, was raised Catholic, and has Irish, English, and German ancestry.

Jay’s paternal grandfather was Johnny Baruchel (the son of Victor Baruchel and Rose Forté). Johnny was born in Alexandria, Egypt, and was a Sephardic Jew. Johnny’s recent ancestors had lived in Egypt, Algeria, and Italy (including in Ravenna). Victor was born in Tanteh, Egypt, the son of Yacoub Baruchel/Beruchiel/Berouchel, who was born in Oran, Algeria, and of Stelina “Stella” Calamaro. Rose was born in Cairo, Egypt, the daughter of Isaaco “Zacchetto” Forte and Allegra De Botton. Jay’s Forte ancestors, originally named Forti, were from Lugo (now Province of Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna), Italy, where a Jewish community has been recorded since 1285. The former Duchy of Ferrara had three Jewish ghettos: Ferrara, Cento (where Benjamin D’Israeli’s ancestors were from), and Lugo (established in 1639, Jews were 10% of the population).

Jay’s paternal grandmother was Marie-Madeleine Virlouvet (the daughter of Coutant Virlouvet). Marie-Madeleine was French. She may have converted to Judaism.

Jay’s maternal grandfather was Robert William Ropell (the son of Robert Joseph Ropell and Grace Bridget O’Malley). Jay’s grandfather Robert was born in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Jay’s great-grandfather was the son of Robert J. Ropell, who was a German emigrant, from Danzig, Prussia, and of Frances “Fanney” Martin. Grace was the daughter of John O’Malley and Catherine Fultz.

Jay’s maternal grandmother was Helen Margaret Saunders (the daughter of Andrew John Saunders and Rachel Francis Cullen). Helen was born in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Andrew was the son of Henry Saunders and Mary Ann Cookson, whose father was English and mother was Irish. Rachel was the daughter of John Michael Cullen and Mary Ann Phillips.

Sources: Genealogies of Jay Baruchel (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.farhi.org
https://www.geni.com

Biography of Jay’s paternal grandfather, Johnny Baruchel – http://genealogie.planete.qc.ca

Genealogy of Jay’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Joseph Ropell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jay’s maternal grandmother, Helen Margaret Saunders – http://www.federationgenealogie.qc.ca

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. me says:

    He looks like Frankenstein

  2. follers says:

    Here is the whole lowdown on what he is:

    Jay’s paternal grandfather, Johnny Baruchel, was Jewish, and was the son of Egyptian-born parents Victor Baruchel and Rose Forte. Johnny Baruchel was Sephardic, and his family was from Algeria, Egypt, and Italy.

    Jay’s paternal grandmother, Madeleine Virlouvet, was French, and was of non-Jewish background.

    Jay’s mother was raised Catholic, and was from a family of Prussian (German), Irish, Scottish, Northern Irish, and English descent. Some of Jay’s mother’s ancestors were American-born.

    So I would say:
    Ethnicity: Sephardic Jewish (paternal grandfather), French, German, Irish, Scottish, Northern Irish, English

    http://www.farhi.org/wc51/wc51_010.htm

    Two of Jay’s maternal great-grandparents, Robert Joseph Ropell and Jean Bruce
    http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jmann49&id=I25285
    http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jmann49&id=I13008

    correction

  3. Anya says:

    I love Jay, he is uber cute. His face is so expressive! Great mix.

  4. Someone says:

    I think hes really cute. Lol

  5. Dave says:

    According to this, Jay Baruchel is one quarter Jewish, with the other bits being French (presumably on his father’s side) and Irish Catholic

    http://www.nowtoronto.com/movies/story.cfm?content=174991

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.