Javier Colon

by ethnic on September 18, 2011

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Javier Colón

Place of Birth: Stratford, Connecticut

Date of Birth: 1978

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Puerto Rican

Javier Colon is the season one winner of the US television show, The Voice. His mother, Migdalia Colón was born in Puerto Rico while his father Pablo Colon is originally from the Dominican Republic.

Javier has stated in an article that he is interested in recording songs in Spanish.

Source:

http://query.nytimes.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

is December 10, 2011 at 8:30 pm

In my opinion he looks like he could be tri racial.

MIMIE November 22, 2011 at 3:05 pm

He is very talented & he seems like he has a great heart,,im glad he won ;)

yeya November 7, 2011 at 7:41 pm

I love him so much amazing singer!!

Previous post:

Next post: