Javier Bardem

2011 Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem

Place of Birth: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain

Date of Birth: March 1, 1969

Ethnicity: Spanish [Castilian and Leónese], Basque, Catalan, 1/64th British Isles [Irish, English]

Javier Bardem is a Spanish actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for No Country for Old Men (2007).

Javier was born in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, the son of José Carlos Encinas Doussinague and actress Pilar Bardem (María del Pilar Bardem Muñoz). Javier is married to actress Penélope Cruz, with whom he has two children. Javier is the brother of actors Carlos Cardem and Mónica Bardem. His uncle, Juan Antonio Bardem, was a film director and screenwriter.

One of his father’s surnames, Doussinague, is Basque. His mother’s surname, Bardem, is Catalan.

Javier’s paternal grandfather was José Encinas. José was a farmer from Guijuelo, Salamanca, Castile and León, Spain.

Javier’s paternal grandmother was Flora Doussinague Brunet (the daughter of Juan Carlos Doussinague y Casares and Flora Waldesca Brunet y Goitia). Juan Carlos was the son of Pedro Doussinague y Adema and Francisca Casares Zabaleta. Javier’s great-grandmother Flora was the daughter of José María Brunet y Bermingham, who was of part Catalan, English, and Irish descent, and of María Magdalena Goitia Ostolaza.

Javier’s maternal grandfather was Rafael Bardem Solé. Rafael was an actor. He was born in Barcelona.

Javier’s maternal grandmother was Matilde Muñoz Sampedro (the daughter of Miguel Muñoz Sanjuán and Catalina Sampedro Álvarez). Matilde was an actress. She was born in Madrid. Matilde’s sisters, Guadalupe Muñoz Sampedro and Mercedes Muñoz Sampedro, were also actresses, as was Mercedes’s daughter, Carmen Lozano. Javier’s great-grandfather Miguel was the son of José Muñoz and Joaquina San Juan. Javier’s great-grandmother Catalina was the daughter of Manuel San Pedro and Josefa Álvarez.

Sources: http://www.elmundo.es

Genealogy of Javier’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Javier’s paternal great-grandmother, Flora Waldesca Brunet y Goitia (focusing on her father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Javier’s paternal great-great-grandfather, José María Brunet y Bermingham – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Javier Bardem (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by Pr Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. hii says:

    he’s white, what the hell is up with people putting spanish as ethnicity? spanish is a language not a ethnicity and or race. there will be people that will give this comment thumbs down but guess what? im not ignorant and or dumb on this. his ethnicity is white and if you can’t figure that out then u have a problem in ur little head of yours.

    • levangelista36 says:

      Spanish is a language as well as a ethnicity. The Europeans who colonized most of Latin America were Spanish Conquistadors or Spaniards for short.

      • hii says:

        he’s a white guy, take the tan off he’s just a ordinary looking white guy. people in this country mix ethnicity and nationality here but you won’t hear people say their ethnicity is american bc its stupid, but its allowed from other countries? he’s white, like there are black people and asians (can’t say yellow bc it offends them too much) what is so hard for people to understand? i get he’s a Spainard bc he’s from spain but his ethnicity is white. doesn’t make sense to say his language is his ethnicity as well.

        • ashash says:

          I am positive that “white” is not an ethnicity. How could it be?

          Spanish definitely is, though. I am sure many people would consider Javier Bardem, Ethan Coen, and Josh Brolin to be “white,” but they are not of the same ethnicity.

  2. Michael says:

    Storm….. Not every Spanish surname ends in “ez”!
    You really need to get more and see the world….

  3. sadie says:

    Well he definitely is a Spaniard, a great actor, very handsome and he and Penelope are a gorgeous couple. I bet their baby boy is soooooo cute.

  4. BIG PAC says:

    he looks like a mexican actor. no kidding.

  5. storm says:

    Bardem don’t sound Spanish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.