Jason Robards

by follers on August 12, 2014

Birth Name: Jason Nelson Robards, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1922

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: December 26, 2000

Place of Death: Bridgeport, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: Swedish (maternal grandmother), English, Welsh, German, Irish, distant Scottish

Jason Robards was an American actor. He twice won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for All the President’s Men (1976) and Julia (1977).

He was the son of Hope Maxine (Glanville) and Jason Nelson Robards, Sr., an actor. He was married to Lois O’Connor, until his death. He had six children: three with his first wife, Eleanor Pittman; a son, actor Sam Robards, with his third wife, actress and model Lauren Bacall; and two with Lois.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Swedish, and his other roots were English, Welsh, German, Irish, and distant Scottish.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Franklin Pierce “Frank” Robards (the son of James Nelson Robards and Catherine “Kate” Hartman). Franklin was born in Iowa. James was the son of George Robards and Temperance Monroe.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Loomis (the daughter of Royal Houghton Loomis and Naomi Dobson). Elizabeth was born in Michigan. Royal was the son of Royal Loomis. Naomi was English.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Charles Oliver Glanville (the son of William Wright Glanville and Esther Isabel Swires). Charles was born in Iowa. William was the son of Joshua Steven Glanville and Mary Wright. Esther was born in Ohio, the daughter of English parents, William Swires and Esther Steel, from Yorkshire.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Mary Regina Pederson/Peterson (the daughter of Swen August Peterson and Inga Britta Dahlman). Mary was born in Trollhattan, Sweden. Swen was the son of Peter Carl Fredrik Larsson and Maja Maria Christina Andersdatter. Inga was the daughter of Olof Dahlman and Catharina Jonsson.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Robards – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jason’s parents on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers November 20, 2016 at 4:11 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic November 20, 2016 at 7:38 pm

might have to reconsider some of those images on wiki as the sources and contributors look a bit shady. Some of those sources for this celeb are taken from products on Ebay??

Previous post:

Next post: