Jason Ritter

PaleyFest 2013 Presents "Parenthood" - Arrivals

Ritter in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jason Morgan Ritter

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 17, 1980

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Dutch, French, Welsh, Irish

Jason Ritter is an American actor. He is the son of actors John Ritter (Johnathan Southworth Ritter) and Nancy Morgan. Jason has a daughter with his fiancée, New Zealand actress Melanie Lynskey.

Most branches of his family have lived in the United States for many generations. His ancestry includes English, German, Scottish, Dutch, French, Welsh, and Irish. His surname, “Ritter”, likely also came from distant German ancestors.

His great-uncle, John C. Morgan, was a U.S. Army Air Forces pilot, who received the Medal of Honor during World War II.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Tex Ritter (Woodward Maurice Ritter, the son of James Everett Ritter and Martha Elizabeth “Lizzie” Matthews). Jason’s grandfather Tex was born in Texas, and was an actor, country music singer, and politician. James was the son of Benjamin Franklin/Frank Ritter and Margaret Ann Ball. Martha was the daughter of James Pinkney Henry Matthews and Edna Katherine/Catherine Ann Murray/Murry.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Fay Southworth (the daughter of Harry Thomas Southworth and Harriett/Harriet Fay/Faye Fox). Dorothy was born in Arizona. Harry was the son of Thomas F. Southworth, Jr. and Elizabeth/Eliza Lamb Livesay. Harriett was the daughter of William P. L. Fox and Harriet L. Tilton.

Jason’s maternal grandfather is Samuel Asa Leland Morgan (the son of Samuel Asa Leland Morgan and Verna M. Johnson). Jason’s grandfather Samuel was born in Texas. Jason’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of John Robert Morgan and Narcissus Evelyn Lewis. Verna was the daughter of Cary Jefferson Johnson and Sarah Harper “Sallie” Spell.

Jason’s maternal grandmother is Marjorie Romaine Greenfield (the daughter of Harlan Gantt Greenfield and Constance Wood Loar). Marjorie was born in Illinois. Harlan was the son of Charles W. Greenfield and Alice Gantt. Constance was the daughter of James Lazear Loar and Mildred Wood.

Sources: Genealogies of Jason Ritter – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jason’s father – http://famouskin.com

Jason’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie Romaine Greenfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Constance Wood Loar, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Harlan was the son of Charles W. Greenfield and Alice Gantt. Constance was the daughter of James Lazear Loar and Mildred Wood

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33509372
    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wood-16908

    There’s also a discrepancy about Jason’s maternal grandfather’s parents, who may be John Cary “Red” Morgan and Chris Ziegler in the tree you put up.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.