Jason Momoa

by ethnic on August 24, 2010

Birth Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian (father)
*German, possibly other (mother)

Jason Momoa is an American actor, model, director, writer, and producer. He plays Aquaman in the DC Cinematic Universe.

Jason’s father is from a Native Hawaiian family. Jason’s mother is of mostly German descent. She is also said to have Irish and Native American ancestry. Her own maternal grandfather was adopted, and it is not clear what his biological ancestry was.

Jason is married to actress Lisa Bonet, with whom he has two children.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Louis Kuulei Momoa, Jr. (the son of Louis Kuulei Momoa and Jennie/Jenny Kini Malaya). Jason’s grandfather Louis was born in Hawaii. Jason’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Leonard Puakanui Momoa and Julia Kuuianao Kaluna. Jennie was the daughter of Johnny Malaya and Sarah Williams.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was named Phyllis Rose Leilani Kaeo.

Jason’s maternal grandfather is Delaine William Lemke (the son of Erich Albert Nicholas Lemke and Edna Anna Vohs). Delaine was born in Iowa. Erich was born in Iowa, to German parents, Peter Lemke and Wilhelmina Feige. Edna was also born in Iowa, also to German parents, from Holstein, Wilhelm F. Vohs and Dorothy “Dora” Marie Grutmacher Schroeder.

Jason’s maternal grandmother is Mabel L. Hoult (the daughter of Louis Smith Hoult and Edith Mae Wenzel). Mabel was born in Iowa. Louis was adopted by George C. Hoult and Fannie Doyle, who was born in Ireland; Louis was the biological son of George Sinkey. Edith was the daughter of John Adam Wenzel, who was born in Illinois, to German parents, and of Emma Susan Ritzhaupt, who was born in Iowa, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Momoa – http://www.geni.com

Jason’s paternal grandfather, Louis Kuulei Momoa, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Jennie/Jenny Kini Malaya, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Erich Albert Nicholas Lemke and Edna Anna Vohs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Edna Anna Vohs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Jason’s maternal great-grandparents, Louis Smith Hoult and Edith Mae Wenzel – http://www.findagrave.com

Jason’s maternal great-grandmother, Edith Mae Wenzel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: