Jason Hall

by stlucas on July 11, 2018

Jason Hall – 2015 Writers Guild Awards L.A. Ceremony – Arrivals – Hyatt Regency Century Plaza – Los Angeles, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jason Dean Hall

Place of Birth: Lake Arrowhead, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 28, 1972

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, German

Jason Hall is an American screenwriter, film director, and actor.

Jason is the son of Linda Eileen (Wathen) and Overton Randolph Hall, Jr.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Overton Randolph Hall, Sr. (the son of Susan Spicer). Overton was born in Missouri. Susan was born in Missouri, the daughter of Overton Lunford/Lunceford Spicer and Elizabeth Mott.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Mary Faith Elienai/Alena “Fay” Gaffney (the daughter of Michael Joseph Gaffney and Catherine Rosetta Reich). Mary was born in Manitoba, Canada. Michael was born in Ireland, the son of James Gaffney and Mary Burner. Catherine was born in Ontario, the daughter of John Grigor Riach, whose father was Scottish, and of Johanna Elizabeth Hewitt, whose father was English.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Frank Leroy Wathen (the son of Earl L. Wathen and Clara M.). Frank was born in Nebraska. Earl was born in Nebraska, the son of Henry J. Wathen and Nettie Della Torrey. Clara was born in Nebraska, to a father from Iowa and a Scottish mother.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Mae Reichert (the daughter of Henry Reichert and Alice Bath). Dorothy was born in Colorado, to parents from Russia, who were ethnic Germans.

Sources: Birth record of Jason Hall – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jason’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jason’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jason’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s maternal grandfather, Frank Leroy Wathen – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: