Jason Bateman

50th Anniversary of St. Jude Children's Research Hospital - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jason Kent Bateman

Place of Birth: Rye, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Maltese, small amount of Scottish, 1/16 Swiss-German, 1/32 Swedish, 1/32 Danish

Jason Bateman is an American actor, director, and producer.

He is the son of Victoria Elizabeth, a flight attendant, and Kent Bateman, a director and writer. His sister is actress Justine Bateman. Jason is married to Amanda Anka, with whom he has two children. Amanda’s father is Canadian-born musician and actor Paul Anka.

Jason’s father’s family were Latter Day Saints members (Mormons) from Utah. Jason’s father is of English, some Scottish, 1/8th Swiss-German, 1/16th Swedish, and 1/16th Danish, ancestry. Jason’s mother was born in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, and also has Maltese ancestry.

According to family lore, Jason’s paternal five times great-grandmother, Mary Ottertail, was a Cherokee Native American. She was said to be the wife of Jason’s ancestor Henry McGee. It is not clear if Mary’s existence has been verified. If so, it would make Jason of 1/128th Cherokee Native American descent.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Leo George Bateman (the son of George Leo Bateman and Melrhea Cushing). Leo was born in Utah. Jason’s great-grandfather George was the son of William Lehi Bateman, whose parents were English, and of Sophronia Almina Watkins, whose father was English, and whose mother was from a many-generations American family, of English descent. Melrhea was the daughter of John Robert Cushing, whose parents were English, and of Olena Amelia Swensen, who was born in Randers, Denmark, of Swedish and Danish descent.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Gladys McGee (the daughter of Ross Solon McGee and Irene Hunt). Gladys was born in Idaho. Ross was the son of Solon Huff McGee and Emily Lucretia Robinson, and had Scottish and English ancestry. Irene was the daughter of William James Hunt, who had English ancestry, and of Anna Elese Schmutz, who was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent; she was born in Bollingen, Bern, Switzerland.

Sources: Genealogies of Jason Bateman (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com

Genealogies of Jason’s paternal grandparents, Leo George Bateman and Gladys McGee – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, George Leo Bateman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Melrhea Cushing – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal grandmother, Gladys McGee (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Jason’s possibly Cherokee Native American ancestors, Henry “Tarle Skawee” McGee and Mary Ottertail – https://findagrave.com
http://www.sellers-sellars-sollars-zellars.net

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Irene Hunt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by PrPhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Obituary of Jason’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, Henry “Tarle Skaawee” McGee:
    https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/pages.suddenlink.net/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=153287617

    Apparently his mother, Mary Ottertail, was a Cherokee Native American, and his father, Henry McGee, was a trader with the Cherokee Native Americans.

    http://www.sellers-sellars-sollars-zellars.net/marynell.htm

  2. madman says:

    *English, some Scottish, 1/8th Swiss-German, 1/16th Swedish, 1/16th Danish (father)
    *Maltese (mother)

  3. Sage says:

    His sister stated on Twitter that their mother is Maltese. https://twitter.com/justinebateman/status/668459698081804288

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.