Jarryd Hayne

Birth Name: Jarryd Lee Hayne

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 15 February, 1988

Ethnicity: Fijian, British Isles

Jarryd Hayne is an Australian professional rugby league player and former American football and rugby sevens player. He has represented Fiji at the international level.

Jarryd is the son of Jodie Hayne and former professional Rugby League player Manoa Thompson. His father’s uncle is politician Sitiveni Rabuka, who served as Prime Minister of Fiji, from 1992 to 1999.

His mother has said:

Because I was a young mother and had a half-caste child, people would look down at me. That was 20 years ago. Even the Islanders would give me filthy look. People would ask me if Jarryd was adopted.

Jarryd’s paternal grandparents were Manoa Tokalautawa (later Thompson) and Elenoa Waqanibaravi (the daughter of Koto Waqanibaravi and Loma Sikiti).

Source: https://www.myheritage.com

Photo by Eva Rinaldi

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    paternal grandparents: Manoa Tokalautawa (later Thompson) and Elenoa Waqanibaravi (the daughter of Koto Waqanibaravi and Loma Sikiti)

    https://www.myheritage.com/names/elenoa_waqanibaravi

    Jarryd’s father’s uncle is politician Sitiveni Rabuka, who has served as Prime Minister of Fiji from 1992 to 1999.

  2. andrew says:

    can you manage to find a pic for Dan Carter? thank you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.