Janelle Olafson

by Manila on November 22, 2016

Birth Name: Janelle Bianes Olafson

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 17, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Icelandic (paternal grandfather)
*Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, as well as remote Cornish, Powhatan Native American, Swedish, and Swiss-French (paternal grandmother)
*Filipino (mother)

Janelle Olafson is a Filipina-American beauty queen and model. Her father, Kristinn Allen “Kris” Olafson, is American. Her mother, Nenita Reyes Bianes, is Filipina.

Janelle’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, Árni Gellisson.

Janelle’s paternal grandfather was Stefan Daniel Murdock Olafson (the son of Hallur Magnússon, later Olafson, and of Þuríður Ingibjörg Breiðfjörð). Hallur was born in Kirkjubæ, Norður-Múlasýsla (now part of Eastern Region), Iceland, the son of Magnús Ólafsson and Ragnheiður Eiríksdóttir. Janelle’s great-grandmother Þuríður was the daughter of Icelandic immigrants, Einar Jónsson Breiðfjörð, of Hvammur í Hvammissveit, Dalasýsla (now part of Western Region), and Guðný Jónasdóttir, of Breidabolsstadur a Skogarstrand, Snæfellsnessýsla (now part of Western Region).

Janelle’s paternal grandmother is Laura Belle Walton (the daughter of Lawrence Fredrick Walton and Ethel Lucilla Dare). Lawrence was the son of James William Walton and Lora Hester Chandler. Ethel was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Dare and May Belle Ward.

Janelle’s maternal grandparents were ? Bianes and ? Reyes.

Sources: Family history of Janelle Olafson – http://www.genealogy.com

Janelle’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Janelle Olafson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Janelle’s paternal grandfather, Stefan Daniel Murdock Olafson, on the 1930 U.S. census – https://familysearch.org

Janelle’s paternal great-grandfather, Hallur Magnússon, on the 1901 Icelandic census – http://www.manntal.is

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila November 24, 2016 at 1:42 am

CORRECTION for title: Janelle Olafson

Previous post:

Next post: