Janel Parrish

2014 PaleyFest - "Pretty Little Liars" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Janel Meilani Parrish

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, German (father)
*Han Chinese (mother)

Janel Parrish is an American actress, dancer, singer, and songwriter. She co-starred in the 2007 film Bratz and on the series Heroes. Her father, Mark, is of Irish, English, and German descent. Her mother, Joanne, is of Han Chinese ancestry. Her parents are former bodybuilders.

Janel is married to Chris Long.

Being a “Hapa,” it has been difficult matching her with families in films roles. Her father has stated:

I think that’s just the reality of the way that it is, the Asian or hapa culture is never going to be mainstream Hollywood… I think you just have to be that much more ready when the opportunity presents itself, because there’s not going to be as much opportunities for Asian or hapa or as many parts as it would be for Caucasians.

Janele’s paternal grandfather is named Jack Taylor Parrish.

Janele’s paternal grandmother was named Loretta Maxine.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Born Janel Meilani Parrish, the Kane‘ohe native, who is Chinese, Irish, English and German, grew up singing and acting, and was cast in the Broadway and National Touring Company of Les Miserables as Little Cosette.

    http://hiluxury.com/features/parrish-state-mind/

    https://www.casonfuneralservice.com/obituaries/Loretta-Parrish/#!/Obituary

    Janele’s paternal grandfather is Jack Taylor Parrish.

    Janele’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Maxine.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    whoa…. 1988, she’s 28 …..she looks like 43 or older in pic……..

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    In this site pic, she kinda looks like she’s part black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.