Janel Parrish

by ethnic on March 13, 2008

2014 PaleyFest - "Pretty Little Liars" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Janel Meilani Parrish

Place of Birth: Oahu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1988

Ethnicity:
*European (father)
*Han Chinese (mother)

Janel Parrish is an American actress, dancer, singer, and songwriter. She co-starred in the 2007 movie Bratz and on the series Heroes. Her father is of European descent. Her mother is of Han Chinese descent.

Being a “Hapa”, it has been difficult matching her with families in films roles. Her father stated:

I think that’s just the reality of the way that it is, the Asian or hapa culture is never going to be mainstream Hollywood… I think you just have to be that much more ready when the opportunity presents itself, because there’s not going to be as much opportunities for Asian or hapa or as many parts as it would be for Caucasians.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Connerfromvine August 27, 2016 at 4:01 pm

whoa…. 1988, she’s 28 …..she looks like 43 or older in pic……..

bablah August 27, 2016 at 4:51 pm

It’s the Granny Couture.

fuzzybear44 August 20, 2016 at 10:58 pm

In this site pic, she kinda looks like she’s part black

Previous post:

Next post: