Jane Seymour

Jane Seymour at the 14th Annual Los Angeles Antiques Show Benefi

Birth Name: Joyce Penelope Wilhelmina Frankenberg

Place of Birth: Hayes, Uxbridge, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 February, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Jane Seymour is a British actress. She also became a U.S. citizen in 2005. Jane is known for being a Bond Girl in the 1973 James Bond film Live and Let Die and for starring in the series Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman.

Her father, John Benjamin Frankenberg, was Jewish (his family were Polish Jews). Her mother, Mieke Gysbertha Johanna Adriana (Van Tricht), was Dutch, born in Deventer, Netherlands (she was from a Christian background).

Jane has two children with her former husband, business manager David Flynn, and two children with her former husband, actor James Keach. James is the brother of actor Stacy Keach.

Jane’s paternal grandfather was Lewin Abraham Jacob Frankenberg (the son of Abraham Jacob Frankienberg/Frankenberg and Sura Dwojra Raciazer). Lewin was born in Plock, Płock County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland. Abraham was the son of Juda Lajb/Lejb/Lewin Frankienberg/Frankenberg and Machie/Mechla Koltun Gras. Sarah was the daughter of Benjamin Raciazer and Laja Pozner.

Jane’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Zaions (the daughter of Berel/Barnett Zaions and Booba/Fanny/Figa Szawachowicz). Sarah was born in St. George In The East, London, England, to parents from Warsaw, Poland. Barnett was the son of Harris Zaions and Leah.

Jane’s maternal grandfather was Anton Pieter van Tricht (the son of Hendrick David van Tricht and Gijsberta Pietronella Maria Brouwers). Anton was born in Steenderen, the Netherlands. Hendrick was the son of Gerhardus Johannes van Tricht and Frederica Johanna Amelia Elisabeth Colson Aberson. Gijsberta was the daughter of Hendrik Brouwers and Adriana Maria van Doesburg.

Jane’s maternal grandmother was Wilhelmina Johanna De Bondt (the daughter of Adrianus Wilhelm de Bondt and Johanna Adriana Blom). Wilhelmina was born in Dordrecht, the Netherlands. Adrianus was the son of Jan van der Veer de Bondt and Wilhelmina Adriaansdr. Bezemer. Johanna was the daughter of Jacob Blom and Johanna van Heeren.

Jane Seymour with her son, Sean Flynn

Sources: Genealogies of Jane Seymour – http://www.geni.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Articles mentioning Jane’s background – http://www.mlive.com
http://news.google.com

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is still hot and wonderful

    no matter if plastic surgery or botox but the result is awesome !

  2. ashash says:

    Jane is a queen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.