Jamie Foxx

Birth Name: Eric Morlon Bishop

Place of Birth: Terrell, Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1967

Ethnicity: African-American

Jamie Foxx is an American actor, singer, songwriter, and comedian. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Ray (2004).

Jamie is the son of Louise Annette Talley Dixon and Darrell Bishop, who changed his name to Shahid Abdula after his conversion to Islam. Both his parents are African-American.

Jamie was adopted and raised by his maternal grandparents, Estelle Marie (Nelson) and Mark Talley, who had previously also adopted his mother.

He grew up in the black quarter of Terrell, which at the time was a racially segregated community.

Jamie was raised Baptist.

He has two children.

image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Saw Django and actually thought it was good.Also Samuel Jackson was pure excellence.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.