Jamie Cullum

by andrew on January 14, 2017

Birth Name: Jamie Paul J. Cullum

Place of Birth: Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 August, 1979

Ethnicity:
*English, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Burmese, Indian, possibly some Spanish (mother)

Jamie Cullum is a British jazz-pop singer, songwriter, pianist, and radio host.

He is the son of Yvonne (Peters) and John Cullum. He is married to model and author Sophie Dahl, with whom he has two children. Sophie is the granddaughter of author Roald Dahl.

Jamie has stated:

My dad was born in Jerusalem; his mother managed to get out of Nazi Germany. My mum was born in Burma and when the Japanese invaded came over to the UK when she was five. Her father was Indian, her mother was Burmese. You know, dark-skinned kids in the middle of Wales in the Fifties.

He has also said, “My mother was born in Burma but my grandfather on her side was Indian-Spanish. So I have this quite exotic mix,” and specified that his grandfather “was an orphan. And we think he was Indian.”

Jamie’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Cullum. Harry was a British Army officer, from Kent, England.

Jamie’s paternal grandmother was named Irma. She was a Jewish refugee from Prussia. She lost her relatives in Holocaust. Irma is pictured here.

Jamie’s maternal grandparents were named Leonard and Hazel.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant May 27, 2018 at 4:49 am

HE IS SO U–Y bähh

neiltennant May 26, 2018 at 4:04 am

*English, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)

his father had only German Jewish roots and was born in Jerusalem

therefore ENGLISH is wrong

he has not English blood

And I always knew that this guy is not English but mixed

ignorant and stupid people who always claim PEOPLE IN WALES ARE DARK get out of my way

andrew May 26, 2018 at 6:11 am

My grandmother on my father’s side, a nightclub singer, was a Jewish refugee from Prussia who ended up in Jerusalem, where she met my grandfather – a British army officer. I remember as a child having bowls of chicken soup made by her. There were lots of interesting components, like feet and necks.

https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/jamie_cullum_612230

———————

Can I get you talk about your grandparents? They were very important to you.

CULLUM: On my mother’s side, she was born in Burma. So my grandmother was Burmese. My grandfather – he was an orphan. And we think he was Indian. And on my father’s side, he was born in Jerusalem. His mother escaped Nazi Germany at just the right time. But my grandfather on that side was English. He was from Kent.

http://radio.wpsu.org/post/jazz-musician-jamie-cullum-shares-stories-and-plays-live

Kimmel June 29, 2017 at 7:19 pm

Well he’s super mixed up! The surname I suspect is Scottish. As for his overall look I was curious, but guessed he might be welsh.

neiltennant December 8, 2017 at 2:44 am

me too

i do have the intuition to say that someone is white or not
and i knew he is not

Previous post:

Next post: