Jamie Cullum

Birth Name: Jamie Paul J. Cullum

Place of Birth: Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 August, 1979

Ethnicity:
*English, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Burmese, Indian, possibly some Spanish (mother)

Jamie Cullum is a British jazz-pop singer, songwriter, pianist, and radio host.

He is the son of Yvonne (Peters) and John Cullum. He is married to model and author Sophie Dahl, with whom he has two children. Sophie is the granddaughter of author Roald Dahl.

Jamie has stated:

My dad was born in Jerusalem; his mother managed to get out of Nazi Germany. My mum was born in Burma and when the Japanese invaded came over to the UK when she was five. Her father was Indian, her mother was Burmese. You know, dark-skinned kids in the middle of Wales in the Fifties.

He has also said, “My mother was born in Burma but my grandfather on her side was Indian-Spanish. So I have this quite exotic mix,” and specified that his grandfather “was an orphan. And we think he was Indian.”

Jamie’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Cullum. Harry was a British Army officer, from Kent, England.

Jamie’s paternal grandmother was named Irma. She was a Jewish refugee from Prussia. She lost her relatives in Holocaust. Irma is pictured here.

Jamie’s maternal grandparents were named Leonard and Hazel.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

8 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i have to show him to my sister who claims that ”ALL” mixed ethnic people are among the most beautiful people

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.