Jamie Blackley

"If I Stay" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jamie Alexander Blackley

Place of Birth: Douglas, Isle of Man

Date of Birth: 8 July, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Jamie Blackley is a British actor. He was born in Douglas, on the Isle of Man, and was raised in south London, England. He has English and Irish ancestry.

Jamie’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, James Blackley, who was born, c. 1780, in Kent, England, and to James’s wife, Sarah Ruff.

Jamie’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Blackley (the son of Alfred George Edwin Blackley and Elizabeth Flora Molineaux). Frederick was born in St. Olave Bermondsey, London. Alfred was the son of Alfred Blackley and Sarah Sear. Elizabeth was the daughter of Stephen Molineaux and Elizabeth McDonald. Jamie’s Molineaux line has been in England since at least the late 1780s, and most Molineaux families have been English since at least the 1500s.

Jamie’s paternal grandmother was Irene Frances Hay (the daughter of Edward Robert Hay and Frances Ada Durnford). Irene was born in Greenwich, London. Edward was the son of John W. Hay and Catherine Stewart. Frances Durnford was the daughter of Ernest Alfred Durnford and Emily Margaret King.

Jamie’s maternal grandparents are possibly Arthur McCourt and Jean F. Ball.

Photo by /Bigstock.com

23 Responses

  1. stonelord says:

    And once again we see the dark ‘Mediterranean’ strain that is actually pretty common in the British Isles and Ireland. And once again, we have people imagining everyone there has blond or red hair and light eyes. Sigh.

  2. M says:

    He has interesting nose, looks African influenced.

  3. theropod says:

    Very odd features for a Manx person. His eyelids are atypical to Central Asians, like Tajiks and Uzbeks.

    But then again, these people are rare in the Western World and Hollywood. So I would’ve thought that he was native South American mixed with European (Spanish and maybe even Anglo-Celtic)…

  4. thomas1987 says:

    so in your definition anyone with brown hair and brown eyes is Mexican
    i guess most people in Europe are Mexican
    because brown hair is most common as well as brown eyes in every race.

    FYI Mexican is not a race

    • alberto.r7 says:

      For some ignorants or you have blond hair with blue eyes or you are Mexican. The worst is that Mexican is not a race, it is only a nationality, in fact, there are white Mexicans, mestizos and native american Mexicans.

      • neiltennant says:

        come on you are the ignorant one

        most Mexicans are typical and associated with darker features

        if someone calls you Mexican you know that you are not blond and blue eyed

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @neiltennant

          Quote(if someone calls you Mexican you know that you are not blond and blue eyed)

          They may be associated with darker features, However Mexico has had pretty much every ethnic background from different types of( Europeans, Africans, Asians etc.) running through there, and These people believe in mixing. So you’ll have blond,red head, blue eyed, green etc in the mexican population. There’s a natural blond hair, blue eyed mexican woman across the street from me.

  5. WTF says:

    He looks Mexican.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.