James Vanderbilt

"The Amazing Spider-Man" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Vanderbilt in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: James Platten Vanderbilt

Date of Birth: November 1975

Ethnicity: Dutch, Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, French, remote French Huguenot

James Vanderbilt is an American screenwriter and director.

James is the son of Allison and Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt III. Among James’s many prominent ancestors are business magnate and philanthropist Cornelius Vanderbilt (1794-1877), inventor and businessperson Isaac Edward Emerson (1859-1931), inventor Thomas E. Murray (1860-1929), and businessperson Pieter Claesen Wyckoff (c. 1620-1694).

James is a second cousin, once removed, of journalist Anderson Cooper, and a fourth cousin of actor Timothy Olyphant. James’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Cornelius Vanderbilt II and Alice Claypool Gwynne, were also Anderson’s maternal great-grandparents. James’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, William Henry Vanderbilt and Maria Louisa Kissam, were also Timothy’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents.

James’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt II (the son of Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt I and Margaret Emerson). James’s grandfather Alfred was born in London, England, to American parents. He chaired the New York Racing Association. James’s great-grandfather Alfred was a businessperson and sportsman, and was the son of Cornelius Vanderbilt II and Alice Claypool/Claypoole Gwynne. Margaret was the daughter of Isaac Edward Emerson and Emily Askew.

James’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Lourdes Murray (the daughter of John Francis Murray and Jeanne Lourdes Durand). James’s grandmother Jeanne was born in New York. John was the son of Thomas Edward Murray and Catherine A. Bradley. James’s great-grandmother Jeanne was the daughter of Herbert W. Durand and Louise Fowler.

James’s maternal grandfather was Donald Campbell Platten (the son of John Homer “Hum” Platten and Katherine “Tatsie” Campbell Viele). Donald was born in New York, and was a chief executive and chairman of Chemical Bank. John was the son of John Wesley Platten and Anna Clara Bender. Katherine was the daughter of Maurice Augustus Viele and Elizabeth “Bessie” Daniels Campbell.

James’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Leslie Wyckoff (the daughter of William Watson Wyckoff and Miriam Leslie Hervey). Margaret was born in New York. William was the son of Mahlon Apgar Wyckoff and Elizabeth Ann “Lizzie” Apgar. Miriam was the daughter of Daniel E./S. Herviy/Hervey and Ella Shuman.

Sources: Genealogy of James Vanderbilt – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of James’s paternal great-grandfather, Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt I (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of James’s paternal grandmother, Jeanne Lourdes (Murray) Vanderbilt – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of James’s maternal grandfather, Donald Campbell Platten – https://paw.princeton.edu

James’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Leslie Wyckoff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of James’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Leslie (Wyckoff) Platten – http://obit.lawrencefuneralhome.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of James’s paternal great-grandfather, Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt:
    https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Vanderbilt-Family-Tree-151

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.