James Van Der Beek

James Van Der Beek

Van Der Beek in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James David Van Der Beek

Place of Birth: Cheshire, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 8, 1977

Ethnicity: Dutch, German, possibly small amount of French

James Van Der Beek is an American actor.

He is the son of Melinda, a dancer and gymnastics teacher, and James Van Der Beek, a cell phone company executive and professional baseball player. His father is roughly of half Dutch and half German descent.

James is married to business consultant Kimberly Brook, with whom he has four children. The two married at the Kabbalah Center in Tel Aviv, Israel.

James’s paternal grandfather was Harry Clifford Vanderbeek/Van Der Beek (the son of Harry Blanchard Vanderbeek and Anna Hasbrouck). James’s grandfather Harry was born in New Jersey. James’s great-grandfather Harry was the son of Issac Vanderbeck and Anna. James’s great-grandmother Anna Hasbrouck was the daughter of Augustus Hasbrouck and Ann/Anna Herring Devoe.

James’s paternal grandmother was Louise Lutjens (the daughter of Herman Lutjens and Rosina/Rose Schwamb). Louise was born in New York. Herman was born in Rotenburg, Germany. Rosina was of German descent, and was the daughter of Theodore Schwamb and Barbara Schmidt.

James’s maternal grandfather was Franz Reinhold Weber (the son of Gustav F. Weber and Blossom White). Franz was born in Minnesota. Gustav was born in Paris, France, to a father from Germany and a mother from France.

James’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth/Eliza B. Rogers. Elizabeth was born in Illinois.

Sources: Genealogy of James Van Der Beek (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of James’s paternal grandfather, Harry Clifford Vanderbeek/Van Der Beek (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

James’s paternal grandfather, Harry Clifford Van Der Beek, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandmother, Louise Lutjens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandfather, Franz Reinhold Weber, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    ”The bride is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Franz R. Weber of 69 Spring St., Harrington Park.”

    https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/492868596/

    This is his grandfather’s death record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZPM-MTK

    Grandfather on census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWBM-QYF

    I can’t find his great-grandmother Blossom’s parents. I also don’t know which is the right Elizabeth Rogers, but she was born January 30, 1918 in Illinois. I’m also not totally convinced Gustav’s mother is French, she might be German from France.

    James’ maternal grandfather was Franz Reinhold Weber (son of Gustav F. Weber and Blossom White). Gustav was born in Paris, France to a German father and French mother.

    James’ maternal grandfather was Elizabeth B. Rogers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.