James LeGros

by follers on September 5, 2014

James LeGros – “Mildred Pierce” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – The Ziegfeld Theater – New York City, NY, USA –  Photo Credit: Mario Santoro / PR Photos

Birth Name: James Mervyn LeGros

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: April 27, 1962

*37.5% German, with some Swiss-German
*25% Norwegian
*18.75% Irish
*12.5% Luxembourgian
*6.25% French

James LeGros is an American actor. His father is of one half Norwegian, about three eighths Irish, and one eighth French, descent. His mother is of three quarters German, including some Swiss-German, and one quarter Luxembourgian, ancestry.

James is married to Kristina Loggia, the daughter of actor Robert Loggia. The couple has two children.

James’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Vincent LeGros (the son of George Henry LeGros and Catherine J. Sweeney). Leonard was born in Minnesota. George was born in England, to a French father, George W. LeGros, and a mother, Ann/Annie E. Madden, who was likely Irish. Catherine was born in Vermont, to Irish parents, Patrick Sweeney and Mary Agnes Kelly.

James’s paternal grandmother was Josephine “Josie” Iverson (the daughter of Arnie Iverson and Johanna Maursaet Olson). Josephine was born in Minnesota. Arnie and Johanna were Norwegian. Arnie was the son of Iver Ramussen. Johanna was the daughter of Ole Erikson Maursaet and Anne Maria Korneliusdatter Kirkeide.

James’s maternal grandfather was Linus Jacob Bertrand (the son of Frank Simon Bertrand and Rose/Rosa Schiller). Linus was born in Minnesota. Frank was born in Minnesota, to Luxembourgian parents, Dominic/Dominick Bertrand and Maria/Mary Huffman. Rose was born in Minnesota, to German parents.

James’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Marion Aquilla Miller (the daughter of Carl T. Miller and Ardella G. Kunz). Gloria was born in Minnesota, and was of German and Swiss-German descent. Ardella was the daughter of Aquil David Oliver Eugene Kunz and Mary DuKatz.

Sources: James’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Vincent LeGros, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandmother, Josephine “Josie” Iverson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandfather, Linus Jacob Bertrand, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of James’s maternal grandmother, Gloria Marion Aquilla Miller (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

James’s maternal grandmother, Gloria Marion Aquilla Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew August 31, 2016 at 6:59 pm

he’s married to Kristina Loggia (the daughter of Robert Loggia).

Previous post:

Next post: