James Lafferty

by wanderer on January 23, 2016

"Semi-Pro" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: James Martin Lafferty

Place of Birth: Hemet, Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 25, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*Mexican (mother)

James Lafferty is an American actor, director, and producer. He starred in the series One Tree Hill. He is the son of Angie and Jeff Lafferty, who own a construction company. He has a younger brother, actor Stuart Lafferty.

James’s paternal grandparents are John E. Lafferty and Janette Irene Vail (the daughter of Harold John Vail and Esther Marie Finfrock). Harold was the son of Arthur Garwood Vail and Ethel Leona Hall. Esther was the daughter of Irving Grant Finfrock and Sarilda Jane Marvel.

James’s maternal grandfather is Ricardo Ramon Escarsega (the son of Jesus “Jessie” Escarsega and Marina Lopez). Jesus was born in California, the son of Mexican parents, Jesus Escarsiga and Carlota Rojas. Marina was Mexican.

James’s maternal grandmother is named Felicita Rodriguez.

Sources: Genealogy of James Laffery – http://www.blackburn-tree.org

Genealogy of James Lafferty (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Divorce record of James’s maternal grandparents, Ricardo Ramon Escarsega and Felicita Rodriguez – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of James’s maternal grandfather, Ricardo Ramon Escarsega – https://www.familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandfather, Ricardo Ramon Escarsega, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

James’s maternal great-grandfather, Jesus Escarsiga, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Previous post:

Next post: