James Haven

Alexander World Premiere in Los Angeles

Haven in 2004, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: James Haven Voight

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 11, 1973

Ethnicity:
*25% Slovak
*25% German
[approximately]
*25% French-Canadian
*12.5% Dutch
*12.5% Polish
*1/1024 Huron First Nations

James Haven is an American actor and producer. He is the brother of actress, filmmaker, humanitarian, and activist Angelina Jolie, and the son of actors Jon Voight (Jonathan Vincent Voight) and Marcheline Bertrand (Marcia Lynne Bertrand). His uncles are Barry Voight, a volcanologist, and Chip Taylor, a songwriter.

James’s father is of half Slovak and half German descent.

James’s mother was of approximately one half French-Canadian, one quarter Dutch, and one quarter Polish, descent. Through his maternal grandfather, James is of 1/1024 Huron First Nations ancestry.

James’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Vojtka/Elmer Samuel Voight (the son of George Vojtka/Vojtech/Voytka/Voytko and Helen “Nellie” Petrick). Elmer was born in Yonkers, Westchester, New York. George was a Slovak emigrant, born in Nacina Ves, Košice, who lived in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Helen was born in New York, to Slovak parents, Andrew Petrick and Catherine Kulik.

James’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Agnes Kamp (the daughter of Joseph Kamp and Margaret Franz). Barbara was born in Yonkers, Westchester, New York. Joseph was a German emigrant, from Büren, and was the son of Heinrich Kamp and Theresia Baum. Margaret was born in New York, to German parents, Peter Franz and Barbara Seigler, who was from Bavaria.

James’s maternal grandfather was Rolland Francis Bertrand (the son of George/Georges Bertrand and Marie-Louise Angélina/Angéline Leduc). Rolland was born in Lehigh, Kankakee, Illinois. All of his grandparents were French-Canadian, from Québec. George was the son of Louis Bertrand and Marie-Virginie Adelphine/Adeline/Adelina/Delima Maillet/Mayette. James’s great-grandmother Marie-Louise was from Ste-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Québec, and was the daughter of Ulric Leduc and Marie Clorinthe/Clarinthe Deveau/Devault.

James’s maternal grandmother was Lois June Gouwens (the daughter of Roy G. Gouwens and Virginia Kasha). Lois was born in Cook County, Illinois. Roy’s father, Roel/Rollin A. T. Gouwens, was born in South Holland, Cook, Illinois, to Dutch parents. Roy’s mother, Anna/Annie Koedijker/Koedyker, was Dutch, from Sint Maarten. James’s great-grandmother Virginia’s father, Jan/John Joseph Kasha/Kasza, was born in Bunkowo, Poland. Virginia’s mother, Maryanna/Mary Agnes Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski, was born in Manistee, Manistee Co., Michigan, the daughter of Polish parents, Symon/Simon Raczkowski/Rashowsky and Josephine Baker.

Through James’s French-Canadian maternal grandfather, James has 1/1024 Huron First Nations ancestry, from his ancestor, Catherine Anenontha/Anenonta, who was born c. 1649. James’s maternal grandfather also had a small amount of German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of James Haven – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of James Haven (through his sister Angelina Jolie) – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com
http://freepages.rootsweb.com
https://famouskin.com

James’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Vojtka/Elmer Samuel Voight, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of James Haven (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Information about James’s maternal eighth great-grandmother, Catherine Anenontha/Anenonta – http://www.genealogy.com
http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

James’s maternal twelfth great-grandfather, Pierre Miville – http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

James’s maternal great-grandmother, Virginia Kasha, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Virginia Kasha on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of James’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jan/John Joseph Kasha/Kasza and Maryanna/Mary Agnes Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski – https://familysearch.org

James’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jan/John Joseph Kasha/Kasza and Maryanna/Mary Agnes Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of James’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jan/John Joseph Kasha/Kasza – https://familysearch.org

Death record of James’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maryanna/Mary Agnes (Decker/Raczkowska/Racykowska/Rashowsky/Raskowski/Raczkowski) Kasha – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. angrygirl19 says:

    They’ve got the lips from their father

  2. a says:

    he looks like young Mick Jagger

  3. la says:

    ppl always saying Angelina got plastic surgery, her and her brother look exactly alike

  4. aaa says:

    wow,he is scary,he and Angelina Jolie are not twins?they look the same

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.