James Gandolfini

"Damages" Season 2 Television Series Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: James Joseph Gandolfini, Jr.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1961

Place of Birth: Westwood, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: June 19, 2013

Place of Death: Rome, Italy

Ethnicity: Italian

James Gandolfini was an American actor and producer. He is well known for his role as Tony Soprano on the television series The Sopranos.

James was the son of Santa (Penna), an Italian American, and James Joseph Gandolfini, Sr., a native of Borgotaro, Italy. James spoke Italian at home, as a child, and strongly related to his Italian heritage. He died at the age of 51, in Rome, Italy.

James was married to model and actress Deborah Lin, until his death. He had a son, actor Michael Gandolfini, with his former wife, Marcy Wudarski, and a daughter with Deborah.

James’s paternal grandfather was Attilio Gandolfini (the son of Angelo Gandolfini). Attilio was born in Borgotaro, Italy. Angelo was born in Tiedoli, in Borgotaro.

James’s paternal grandmother was named Maria/Marie Tosta. Maria was born in Italy.

James’s maternal grandparents were John Penna and Maria Cipelli.

Source: Genealogy of James Gandolfini (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

photo by PRPhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looked more Jewish than Italian.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    That’s right,my mother said he died. Well may he R.I.P.

  3. follers says:

    R.I.P.

    We must have a picture now.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.