James Duval

Poynt Presents IESB.net's 2009 "Wrath Of Con" - Arrivals

Birth Name: James Edward Duval

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1972

Ethnicity:
*French, Irish, Native American (father)
*French-Vietnamese (mother)

James Duval is an American actor and musician. He is known for his role in the film Donnie Darko.

He has said:

My mother is French-Vietnamese from Saigon, and my father is American-Indian and Irish. And when I was going to elementary school in Redondo Beach, California, in the mid-’70s, at the time of the Tet Offensive, looking the way I looked…You know, everyone else was blond and I was considered a “dog eater,” or a nip, or a chink. And if I wasn’t that I was “Tonto” or “Bruce Lee.” Coming from that, I always felt strange and disconnected. Even in junior high, when I was living more towards downtown L.A. and meeting African-American, Latino, Hispanic, and Asian kids, I still knew that I would never be full-blooded anything; my parents aren’t full-blooded anything.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    He looks Mexican.

  2. Adm says:

    he looks native american

  3. Anonymous says:

    Wow this is cool footage he definitely looks native but sounds white it’s weird. I guess I can see the Asian in him. It doesn’t matter how many people didn’t accept him before because now he is successful. He looks very EXOTIC by the way.

  4. ethnic says:

    I got a video of him.

    Ethnic
    Admin

  5. tyler says:

    WHOO THE FAK IS THIS MAN? hahaha jkjk but weres the pic?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.