James D. Griffin

by follers on August 19, 2018

Birth Name: James Donald Griffin

Date of Birth: June 29, 1929

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 25, 2008

Place of Death: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

James D. Griffin, also known as Jimmy Griffin, was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Mayor of Buffalo, from January 1, 1978 to December 31, 1993.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1996.

James was the son of Helen (O’Brien) and Thomas Griffin. He was married to Margaret McMahon, with whom he had three children.

His paternal grandmother was born in Ireland.

Source: James D. Griffin on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ethnic August 19, 2018 at 6:40 am

Previous post:

Next post: