James Corden

London International Boat Show 2014 - James Corden Sunseeker 75 Yacht Unveiling Photocall

Birth Name: James Kimberley Corden

Place of Birth: Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 August, 1978

Ethnicity: English

James Corden is an English actor, comedian, writer, television personality, producer, and singer. He has hosted The Late Late Show with James Corden since 2015.

He was raised in the Salvation Army church. He is now non-religious.

James is married to Julia Carey, with whom he has three children.

James’s paternal grandfather is Cedric Kimberley “Kim” Corden (a musician, the son of Thomas E. K. Corden and May Wheeldon/Whieldon). Cedric was born in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire.

James’s paternal grandmother is Isabel J. Pattison (the daughter of Leonard Victor Pattison and Elsie M. Salt). Isabel was born in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire.

Photo by Prphotos.com

11 Responses

  1. gel says:

    Barbara Windsor, an English actress was descended from an Irish Collins – in London, like Corden!
    Lots of Irish fled from starvation in Ireland to places like Liverpool and London in the 1800s.
    And, like Windsor, he also has blue eyes – not that common in the English!

    http://ichef.bbci.co.uk/images/ic/640×360/p01g4sg9.jpg

    • crunty says:

      A completely idiotic remark regarding blue eyes. I have lived in East Anglia and kent in England and a lot of kids there have blonde hair and blue eyes. This gel character is a complete idiot.

  2. Freerk says:

    He looks completely Northern German … I don’t think he has many Britons in his lineage.

  3. A user says:

    He might also have scottish and irish ancestry since many english people on here do.

  4. follers says:

    His mother could have Irish ancestry since her maiden name is “Collins”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.