James Caan

HOLLYWOOD - DECEMBER 13: James Caan at the world premiere of "Ro

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1940

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

James Caan is an American actor.

His parents, Sophie (Falkenstein) and Arthur Caan, were German Jewish immigrants. His mother moved to the U.S. in 1934.

James has five children: a daughter with his former wife, Dee Jay Mathis; a son, actor Scott Caan, with his former wife, model Sheila Ryan; a son with his former wife, Ingrid Hajek; and two children with his former wife, Linda Stokes.

James’s paternal grandfather was Alex Caan (the son of Edmo. Caan and Sophia Seligman). Alex was born in Giesenkirchen, Mönchengladbach, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

James’s paternal grandmother was named Bertha Mayer. Bertha was born in Bad Kreuznach, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany.

James’s maternal grandparents were Moses Falkenstein and Regina Niedermann/Neiderman/Niederman (the daughter of Simon Niedermann/Neiderman/Niederman and Rose).

Sources: http://www.cigaraficionado.com

Genealogy of James Caan – https://www.geni.com

James Caan on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    excuse me but that pic..

  2. sadie says:

    Interesting a Jewish guy playing an Italian in The Godfather.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.