James A. Garfield

by follers on January 17, 2013

Birth Name: James Abram Garfield

Date of Birth: November 19, 1831

Place of Birth: Moreland Hills, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: September 19, 1881

Place of Death: Elberon, New Jersey

Ethnicity: English

James A. Garfield was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 20th President of the United States, from March 4, 1881 to September 19, 1881. He was elected to the position in 1880. He served as president until his assassination. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio, from March 4, 1863 to November 8, 1880.

President Garfield was the son of Eliza (Ballou) and Abram Garfield. He was married to Lucretia (Rudolph) Garfield, with whom he had seven children.

President Garfield’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Edward Garfield, who was born, c. 1583, in Hilmorton, Warwickshire, England, and to Edward’s wife, Rebecca Johnson, who was born, c. 1609, in Kendal, Westmoreland, England.

President Garfield’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Garfield (the son of Solomon Garfield and Sarah Bryant). Solomon was the son of Thomas Garfield/Gearfield and Rebecca Johnson. Sarah was the daughter of William Bryant and Sarah Hopkinson.

President Garfield’s paternal grandmother was Asenath Hill (the daughter of Ebenezer Hill and Esther Pratt).

President Garfield’s maternal grandfather was James Ballou (the son of James Ballou and Tamasin Cook). President Garfield’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Ballou and Catherine Arnold. Tamasin was the daughter of Daniel Cook and Susanna/Susannah Clarke.

President Garfield’s maternal grandmother was Mehitable Ingalls (the daughter of Henry Ingalls and Sybil Carpenter). Henry was the son of Ebenezer Ingalls and Elizabeth Wheeler. Sybil was the daughter of Jotham Carpenter and Mehitable Thompson.

Sources: Genealogies of President Garfield – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew June 29, 2016 at 5:42 am

Previous post:

Next post: