Jake Johnson

by follers on September 8, 2013

image

Birth Name: Jake Weinberger

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois

Date of Birth: May 28, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Polish, as well as English, Scottish, Irish, German (mother)

Jake Johnson is an American actor and comedian.

He was born Jake Weinberger. His father is Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Hungary, Poland, and Russia). His mother is of half Polish descent, with the rest of her ancestry being English, Scottish, Irish, and German. Jake’s mother is Catholic.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Carlyle Weinberger (the son of Emanuel Weinberger and Julia Waldman). Carlyle was born in Illinois. Emanuel was born in Illinois, to Hungarian Jewish parents Frank Refile Weinberger and Cecilia Simka Schiff. Julia was born in Illinois, to Hungarian Jewish parents Carl Waldman and Kate Greenfield.

Jake’s paternal grandmother was Lilyan Turek (the daughter of Joseph Turek and Hesha Leavitt). Lilyan was born in Illinois. Joseph was born in Russia, to Polish Jewish parents, Isadore Turek and Libeh Fish. Hesha was a Russian Jewish immigrant, born to Yisroel Chaim or Hyman Leavitt and Raisel “Rose” Gomberg.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was Edward James Johnson (the son of John Samuel Johnson and Josephine/Johanna Hickey). John had English and Scottish ancestry, and was the son of Russell Stuart Johnson and Mary Caroline Egger. Josephine’s father, Patrick Hickey, was Irish, and Josephine’s mother, Barbara Dosch, was German.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Lucille/Lucy Kopacz, later Kopacz-Torner (the daughter of Julius Kopacz and Josephine Kowalska). Lucille was born in Wisconsin. Julius was born in Poland, to Marian Kopacz and Mary Wisnieioska. Josephine was born in Poland, to Thomas Kowalski and Elzbieta Malinowska. Elzbieta was from Suwalki in Poland.

Sources: Jake’s paternal grandfather, Carlyle Weinberger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s paternal grandmother, Lilyan Turek, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jake Johnson (fcousing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jake’s maternal grandmother, Lucille Kopacz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jake’s maternal great-grandparents, Julius Kopacz and Josephine Kowalska – https://familysearch.org

hoto by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: