Jael Strauss

Birth Name: Jael Francine Strauss

Date of Birth: July 3, 1984

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: December 4, 2018

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Jael Strauss was an American model. She appeared on America’s Next Top Model in 2003.

Her father is Ashkenazi Jewish/Sephardi Jewish and her mother is African-American. A picture of her parents can be seen here. A picture of her mother can be seen here.

Jael’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Strauss (the son of Ferdinand “Fred” Strauss and Esther Seidler). Samuel was born in New York. Ferdinand was a German Jewish immigrant. Esther was born in Bulgaria, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Bulgarian Jewish mother, Siedler Dolsa. Bulgarian Jews are Sephardi.

Jael’s paternal grandmother was Lorraine Abramowitz (the daughter of Samuel Abramowitz and Rella Greenbaum). Lorraine was born in New York. Samuel was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents, Fred/Ephraim Abramowitz and Kate Friedman. Rella was also Jewish, and was born in Austria, the daughter of Samuel Greenbaum and Lena.

Sources: Genealogy of Jael Strauss (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jael’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Strauss, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Samuel Strauss on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary record of Jael’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Strauss – https://familysearch.org

Jael’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine Abramowitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Lorraine Abramowitz on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jael’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine (Abramowitz) Strauss – http://www.hodroffepstein.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Born: Jael Francine Strauss

    Jael’s paternal grandparents were Samuel Strauss (the son of Ferdinand “Fred” Strauss and Esther) and Lorraine Abramowitz (the daughter of Samuel Abramowitz and Rella). Ferdinand was born in Germany. Esther was born in Bulgaria, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Bulgarian Jewish mother. Samuel was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Rella was born in Austria.

    http://www.hodroffepstein.com/obituaries/Lorraine-Strauss/#!/Obituary
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKWW-7YDW
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4VN-B3L
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQRB-WGR
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7X7-WPD
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQ12-ZRG

  2. stlucas says:

    Both of her parents are pictured here: http://a1.ec-images.myspacecdn.com/images01/105/437f56791e6eefacb04324db8872883b/l.jpg

    I think her mother is quite mixed, but still… Jael looks quite European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.