Jada Pinkett Smith

Birth Name: Jada Koren Pinkett

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1971

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*African-/Creole-Barbadian, African-/Creole-Jamaican (mother)

Jada Pinkett Smith is an American actress, dancer, singer, songwriter, and businessperson. She is the wife of actor/musician Will Smith, and the mother of actors/musicians Jaden Smith and Willow Smith.

Jada is the daughter of Adrienne Banfield-Jones and Robsol Grant Pinkett. Her father was of African-American descent. Jada’s maternal grandfather was an immigrant from Barbados (of Afro-Barbadian descent), while Jada’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of immigrants from Jamaica, who were of Afro- or Creole-Caribbean descent. Her brother is actor/writer Caleeb Pinkett.

An article in the New York Times Syndicate stated that Jada also has some degree of Portuguese Jewish ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Many people of Afro-Caribbean descent do have a small amount of Sephardi Jewish ancestry.

Jada’s paternal grandfather was Robsol Grant Pinkett (the son of Maslin Frysinger Pinkett and Martha Josephine Dyer). Robsol was born in Maryland. Maslin was the son of Daniel James Pinkett and Sarah E. Peaker. Martha was the daughter of Eli Dyer and Alverta Hackett.

Jada’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Nancy Crystal Holland (the daughter of James P. Holland and Alice Whitehead). Alice was the daughter of Joe Whitehead and Sallie Watkins.

Jada’s maternal grandfather was Gilbert Leslie Banfield (the son of Gilbert Seward Hinds Banfield and Ella E. Parris). Jada’s grandfather Gilbert and his parents, who were black, were from Saint Michael, Barbados, in the West Indies/Caribbean.

Jada’s maternal grandmother was Marion Eliza Martin (the daughter of Ralph Nunis Martin and Daisy Coster/Costa). Marion was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to emigrants from Jamaica (Saint Ann and Kingston, respectively). Marion, along with her parents, are listed as “Mulatto” on the 1920 U.S. Census. Marion is listed as “Black” on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Sources: Genealogy of Jada Pinkett Smith – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jada Pinkett Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Jada’s maternal grandfather, Gilbert Leslie Banfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jada’s maternal grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin – https://familysearch.org

Jada’s maternal grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Marion Eliza Martin on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

170 Responses

  1. bluelinexx says:

    I agree “Ian Cole”. So many black folks claim a 1/4 this or that. If you’re 3/4 black, then what prevails? Come on now Jada. My sister is fairer than Jada and makes no such claim and yes, she is quite beautiful. She is a beautiful black woman.

  2. Ian Cole says:

    She an’t mixed – go to Jamaica and you will see a lot of women who look like Jada.

  3. Yolanda says:

    Wow – everyone wants to be mixed. What do a mixed race girl like me call myself if every black american person has only got a drop of white/indian in themn. No offence intended but it never occured to me how desirable I am to AAs. I think I will move to Amercia and bag myself a rap dude (I might be lucky and starr in his video. Its no big deal being mixed race in England because beauties like me are the norm.

  4. lex says:

    I don’t trust sites I trust direct quotes from celebs

  5. ~AMEYO~ says:

    SHE SO LUCKY 2 BE MARRIED WITH KIDS 2 WILL SMITH I HATE HER…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.