Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

by follers on January 14, 2018

Birth Name: Jacqueline Lee Bouvier

Date of Birth: July 28, 1929

Place of Birth: Southampton, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 19, 1994

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English, as well as French, German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch (father)
*Irish (mother)

Jackie Kennedy, also known as Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, was the First Lady of the United States, from 1961 to 1963. She was the wife of the 35th President of the United States, John F. Kennedy.

Jacqueline was the daughter of Janet Norton (Lee) and John Vernou Bouvier III, a stockbroker and socialite. Jacqueline and John had four children, including John F. Kennedy, Jr. Among her three grandchildren is Jack Schlossberg. Her surname is from her former husband, Greek shipping magnate Aristotle Onassis.

Her father was of English, as well as French, German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and distant Dutch, ancestry. Her mother was of Irish descent.

Jacqueline’s paternal grandfather was John Vernou Bouvier, Jr. (the son of John Vernou/Vernon Bouvier and Caroline Maslin Ewing). Jacqueline’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Jacqueline’s great-grandfather John was the son of Michel/Michael Charles Bouvier, who was French, from Pont-Saint-Esprit, Gard, Languedoc-Roussillon-Midi-Pyrénées, and of Louise Clifford Vernou. Caroline was the daughter of Robert Ewing and Caroline Maslin, whose own mother, Elizabeth Sarah Mohler/Maieler, was born in Hanover, Germany.

Jacqueline’s paternal grandmother was Maude Frances Sergeant (the daughter of William Roberts Sergeant and Edith W. Maretta/Mathilda/Matilda Leaman). Maude was born in New York, to English parents, from London. William was the son of William Sergeant and Mary Nicholson. Edith was the daughter of Andrew Valentine Leaman and Frances Catherine Lavers.

Jacqueline’s maternal grandfather was James Thomas Aloysius Lee (the son of James Lee and Mary/Marion Teresa/Theresa Norton). Jacqueline’s grandfather James was born in New York, of Irish descent. Jacqueline’s great-grandfather James was the son of Thomas Lee and Frances/Fanny/Fannie Smith. Mary/Marion Teresa/Theresa was the daughter of Thomas Norton and Bridget.

Jacqueline’s maternal grandmother was Margaret A. Merritt (the daughter of Thomas Merritt and Maria Curry). Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents. Thomas was born in Clare, the son of Samuel Merritt and Margaret Chambers. Maria was the daughter of Francis Curry and Margaret Curry.

Sources: Genealogy of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Jacqueline’s maternal grandparents, John Vernou Bouvier, Jr. and Maude Frances Sergeant, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jacqueline’s paternal great-grandparents, William Roberts Sergeant and Edith W. Maretta/Mathilda/Matilda Leaman – https://www.familysearch.org

Jacqueline’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jacqueline’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jacqueline’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Merritt and Maria Curry – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

fuzzybear44 January 14, 2018 at 11:45 pm

I thought she was supposed to have African American ancestry also

andrew January 15, 2018 at 4:13 pm

we don’t count stuff over than the 1/1024 margin anymore

follers January 15, 2018 at 4:28 pm

Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis was of 1/2048 African-American ancestry?

andrew January 15, 2018 at 4:42 pm

President Harding (1865-1923) has 1/512 “Moorish” ancestry through Anthony Van Salee. Jackie might be in the 1/1024 range.

follers January 15, 2018 at 4:47 pm

Is there any evidence that she was descended from Anthony Van Salee? He’s not among her Geni ancestors, for one.

andrew January 15, 2018 at 4:50 pm

Rootsweb is offline atm. Which line is the source of her Dutch ancestry?

follers January 15, 2018 at 4:55 pm

Evidently through her great-great-grandmother Caroline Maslin’s father, Michael Miller Maslin, and his mother, Martha Glen.

Previous post:

Next post: